THESE are the Halton council candidates you can vote for at next month’s local elections.
The list has been revealed ahead of the poll on May 2.
The Labour dominated-authority has just four opposition members, with Lib Dems holding two seats in Heath and the Conservatives holding two seats in Daresbury.
Halton Liberal Democrats have put forward six candidates. Their local manifesto promises councillors will call for a “substantial review” on the “unfair” tolling situation if they win.
Returning candidates Darrin Whyte (Independent for Halton Castle), Steve Armstrong (Socialist Alternative for Halton Brook ) and Dave Myers (UKIP) canvassed for anti-tolls last year and may choose to do so again.
Mr Myers is one of five UKIP candidates this year.
But while there are many familiar faces on this list, voters in Halton have a slightly more varied section to choose from in some wards this year, with two Green Party candidates coming forward in Daresbury and Hough Green.
As for the other parties, the Conservatives have put forward 14 candidates, including Daniel Clarke, who last year campaigned to crack down on the abundance of takeaways in Runcorn’s Old Town.
Labour have put forward a candidate in every ward.
Here’s the full list of candidates for 2019 for each ward
Appleton
Duncan Robert James Harper – Local Conservatives
Ged Philbin – Labour
Beechwood
Rhona Bentley – UKIP
Peter Davidson – Conservative
Chris Loftus – Labour
Linda Redhead – Lib Dems
Birchfield
Sandra Marie Baker – Labour
Romana Aleksandra Coveney – Liberal Democrats
John Robert Powell – Local Conservatives
Broadheath
Robert Gilligan – Labour
Joshua Nathan Hodnett – Local Conservatives
Daresbury
John Bradshaw – Conservative
Andrew Dyer – Green Party
Miriam Hodge – Liberal Democrats
Collin Huges – Labour
Ditton
David Coveney – Lib Dems
Eddie Dourely – Labour
Granville Spencer – Local Conservatives
Farnworth
Andrea Patricia Baines – UKIP
Colleen Mary Harper – Local Conservatives
Angela Mcinerney – Labour
Grange
Philip Stanley Drakeley – Local Conservatives
Joan Margaret Lowe – Labour Party
Joanne Allision Rowe – Liberal Democrats
Lee Urquhart – UKIP
Halton Brook
Stephen Armstrong – Socialist Alternative
David James Dorian – Local Conservatives
Carol Patricia Plumpton Walsh – Labour
Halton Castle
Chris Carlin – Labour Party
Julie Powell – Local Conservatives
Darrin Whyte – Independent
Halton Lea
Sandra Margarett Davison – Conservative
Kath Loftus – Labour
Halton View
Tania Joni Clarke – Local Conservatives
Louise Jame Whitley – Labour
Heath
Ian John Adams – Local Conservatives
Victoria Begg – Labour Party
Dave Myers – UKIP
Margaret Anna Ratcliffe – Lib Dems
Hough Green
Millie Allen – Green Party
Joanne Lesley Mclean – Local Conservatives
Kevan Peter Wainwright – Labour
Kingsway
Brad Bradshaw – UKIP
Paul David Griffiths – Local Conservatives
Andrea Wall – Labour Mersey
Daniel Clarke – Local Conservatives
Jamie Craig Lunt – Lib Dems
Norman Lee Plumpton-Walsh – Labour
Norton North
Sian Davidson – Conservative
Diane Marie Inch – Lib Dems
Geoff Zygadllo – Labour
Norton South
Adam Robert Burnett – Conservative
Dave Cargill – Labour
Christopher Michael Inch – Lib Dems
Riverside
Philip Harper – Local Conservatives
Pamela Wallace – Labour
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here