January:
Sat 5th: Cheshire County Athletics Association Annual Cross Country Championships, Birchwood Forest Park, first race 11.30am
Sat 5th: Farsley Celtic v Warrington Town, 3pm
Sat 5th: Rylands v Stone Dominoes, 3pm
Sat 12th: Scarborough Athletic v Warrington Town, 3pm
Sat 12th: Sandbach v Rylands, 3pm
Sat 12th: Blackpool v Warrington Town, North West Premier Netball League
Tue 15th: Cammell Laird v Rylands, 7.45pm
Sat 19th: Warrington Town v Scarborough Athletic, 3pm
Sat 19th: Peter Marsh Chase Day, Haydock Park Racecourse, gates open 11am
Sat 19th: Rylands v Vauxhall Motors, 3pm
Sat 19th: Warrington Swimming and Water Polo Club junior taster sessions at Orford Jubilee Hub, 6pm-8pm. Contact warringtonwaterpolo@gmail.com or 01925 967172
Sat 19th/Sun 20th: Warriors of Warrington in Cheshire County Swimming Championships at Macclesfield
Sun 20th: Warrington Wolves v Widnes Vikings, Ryan Atkins Testimonial match, 3pm
Sun 20th: Vida in day two of Manchester Junior Badminton League
Sat 26th: Ovenden v Woolston Rovers
Sat 26th: Wigan St Judes v Crosfields
Sat 26th: Warrington Town v Grantham Town, 3pm
Sat 26th: Wythenshawe Town v Rylands, 3pm
Sat 26th: Warrington Town v Trafford, North West Premier Netball League
Wed, 30th: Warrington Youth Rowing Indoor Competition, The Halliwell Jones Stadium, 9am-3pm
February:
Sat 2nd: Warrington Wolves v Leeds Rhinos, 5pm
Sat 2nd: Rylands v Eccleshall, 3pm
Sat 2nd: Oldham v Warrington Town, North West Premier Netball League
Sat 2nd/Sun 3rd: Warriors of Warrington in Cheshire County Swimming Championships at Macclesfield
Sat 9th: Warrington Wolves v Hull KR, 3pm
Sat 9th: Warrington Town v Hednesford Town, 3pm
Sat 9th: Rylands v Stockport Town, 2pm
Sat 9th: Warrington Town v Dominoes, North West Premier Netball League
Sat 16th: South Shields v Warrington Town, 3pm
Sat 16th: Grand National Trail, Haydock Park Racecourse, gates open 11.30am
Sat 16th: Rylands v St Martins, 3pm
Sun 17th: Wigan v Sydney Roosters, World Club Challenge, DW Stadium, 7pm
Fri 22nd: Huddersfield Giants v Warrington Wolves, 7.45pm
Sat 23rd: Warrington Town v Nantwich Town, 3pm
Sat 23rd: Wythenshawe Amateurs v Rylands, 3pm
Sat 23rd: Woolston Rovers v Hensingham, 2.30pm
Sat 23rd: Warrington Town v Ribble Valley, North West Premier Netball League
Sat 23rd: Nottingham Rockets 2nd v Warrington Wolves and Lincoln Cannons v Warrington Wolves at Riseholme College, National Volleyball League Division Three North
Sat 23rd: Phoenix Fire Boxing Club Show, Parr Hall, 7.30pm
Sun 24th: Vida in day three of Manchester Junior Badminton League
March:
Sat 2nd: Catalans Dragons v Warrington Wolves, 6pm (5pm UK)
Sat 2nd: Mickleover Sports v Warrington Town, 3pm
Sat 2nd: Crosfields v Bradford Dudley Hill, 2.30pm
Sat 2nd: Batley Boys v Woolston Rovers, 2.30pm
Sat 2nd: Chester v Warrington Town, North West Premier Netball League
Sun 3rd: Blyth Valley v Warrington Wolves and Lincoln Cannons v Warrington Wolves at Riseholme College, National Volleyball League Division Three North
Thur 7th: Warrington Wolves v Castleford Tigers, 7.45pm
Sat 9th: Warrington Town v Deeside, North West Premier Netball League
Sat 9th: Askam v Crosfields, 2.30pm
Sat 9th: Heworth v Woolston Rovers, 2.30pm
Sun 10th: Rylands v Cheadle Heath, 11am
Sun 10th: Nottingham Rockets 2nd v Warrington Wolves and Blyth Valley v Warrington Wolves at Longbenton High School, National Volleyball League Division Three North
Fri 15th: Warrington Wolves v Wigan Warriors, 7.45pm
Sat 16th: Crosfields v Clock Face Miners, 2.30pm
Sat 16th: Woolston Rovers v Drighlington, 2.30pm
Sat 16th: Warrington Town v Whitby Town, 3pm
Sat 16th: Rylands v New Mills, 3pm
Sun 17th, Warrington Wolves v Haughton Darlington and Warrington Wolves v Manchester Marvels 2nd at Orford Jubilee Hub, National Volleyball League Division Three North
Wed 20th: Afternoon Racing, Haydock Park Racecourse, gates open 12pm
Thur 21st: Wakefield Trinity v Warrington Wolves, 7.45pm
Sat 23rd: East Leeds v Crosfields, 2.30pm
Sat 23rd: Leigh East v Woolston Rovers, 2.30pm
Sat 23rd: Stafford Rangers v Warrington Town, 3pm
Sat 23rd: Barnton v Rylands, 3pm
Sat 23rd: Tameside v Warrington Town, North West Premier Netball League
Sun 24th: Vida in finals day of Manchester Junior Badminton League
Sun 24th, Warrington Wolves v Manchester Marvels 2nd and Warrington Wolves v Hull Thunder at Orford Jubilee Hub, National Volleyball League Division Three North
Fri 29th: Hull FC v Warrington Wolves, 7.45pm
Sat 30th: Warrington Town v Gainsborough Trinity, 3pm
Sat 30th: Rylands v FC Oswestry, 3pm
Sat 30th: Crosfields v Hull Dockers, 2.30pm
April:
Fri 5th: Warrington Wolves v London Broncos, 7.45pm
Sat 6th: Matlock Town v Warrington Town, 3pm
Sat 6th: Woolston Rovers v Eastmoor Dragons, 2.30pm
Sun 7th: Warrington Athletics Club open track and field meeting, Victoria Park
Fri 12th: St Helens v Warrington Wolves, 7.45pm
Sat 13th: Warrington Town v Scarborough Athletic, 3pm
Sat 13th: Rylands v Cammell Laird, 3pm
Sat 13th: Beverley v Crosfields, 2.30pm
Sat 13th: Waterhead Warriors v Woolston Rovers, 2.30pm
Fri 19th (Good Friday): Warrington Wolves v Salford Red Devils, 3pm
Sat 20th: Stalybridge Celtic v Warrington Town, 3pm
Sat 20th: Easter Family Day, Haydock Park Racecourse, gates open 12.05pm
Sat 20th: Stone Old Alleynians v Rylands, 3pm
Sat 20th: Start of UKFast Cheshire Cricket League season
Sat/Sun/Mon 20th/21st/22nd: Easter British GT & BRDC F3 Championships, Oulton Park
Mon 22nd (Easter Monday): Hull KR v Warrington Wolves, 3pm
Mon 22nd (Easter Monday): Warrington Town v Witton Albion, 3pm
Mon 22nd: Rylands v Maine Road, 3pm
Sat 27th: Buxton v Warrington Town, 3pm
Sat 27th: Flat Season Opener, Haydock Park Racecourse, gates open 11.30am
Sat 27th: Rylands v Sandbach, 3pm
Sat 27th: Crosfields v Barrow Island, 2.30pm
Sat 27th: Millom v Woolston Rovers, 2.30pm
Sun 28th: Warrington Wolves v Huddersfield Giants, 3pm
May:
Fri 3rd: Castleford Tigers v Warrington Wolves, 7.45pm
Sat/Sun/Mon 4th/5th/6th: Bennetts British Superbike Championship, Oulton Park
Sat 4th: Wigan St Judes v Crosfields, 2.30pm
Sat 4th: Woolston Rovers v Gateshead Storm, 2.30pm
Sat 11th: Pertemps Swinton Hurdle Day, Haydock Park Racecourse, gates open 12pm
Sat 11th: Crosfields v Shaw Cross Sharks, 2.30pm
Sat 11th: Woolston Rovers v Oldham St Annes, 2.30pm
Sat/Sun 11th/12th: Rugby league Challenge Cup sixth round
Sat/Sun 11th/12th: Cheshire County Track and Field Championships at Victoria Park
Sat 18th: Warrington Wolves v Hull FC, 3pm
Sat 18th: West Bowling v Crosfields, 2.30pm
Sat 18th: Hunslet Warriors v Woolston Rovers, 2.30pm
Sat 25th: Wigan Warriors v Warrington Wolves, Magic Weekend, Anfield, 7pm
Sat 25th: Temple Stakes, Haydock Park Racecourse, gates open 12.30pm
June:
Sat 1st/Sun 2nd: Rugby league Challenge Cup quarter finals
Sat 1st: Crosfields v Askam, 2.30pm
Sat 1st: Woolston Rovers v Salford City Roosters, 2.30pm
Thur 6th: Warrington Wolves v Catalans Dragons, 7.45pm
Sat 8th: Hull Dockers v Crosfields, 2.30pm
Sat 8th: Woolston Rovers v Leigh East, 2.30pm
Sat 8th: Betway Sparkling Saturday, Haydock Park Racecourse, gates open 12pm
Sat 8th: Cheshire Schools Track and Field Championships at Victoria Park
Thur 13th: The Silk Mill Raceday, Haydock Park Racecourse, gates open TBC
Sat 15th: Hull KR v Warrington Wolves, 3pm
Sat 15th: Barrow Island v Crosfields, 2.30pm
Sat 15th: Hensingham v Woolston Rovers, 2.30pm
Fri 21st: Warrington Wolves v Wakefield Trinity, 7.45pm
Sat 22nd: Crosfields v Wigan St Judes, 2.30pm
Sat 22nd: Woolston Rovers v Waterhead Warriors, 2.30pm
Fri 28th: Warrington Wolves v St Helens, 7.45pm
Sat/Sun 29th/30th: British Touring Car Championship, Oulton Park
July:
Tue 2nd: Warrington Youth Rowing Schools Regatta at Warrington Rowing Club, 3pm
Sat 6th: London Broncos v Warrington Wolves, 3pm
Sat 6th: Bradford Dudley Hill v Crosfields, 2.30pm
Sat 6th: Dewsbury Celtic v Woolston Rovers, 2.30pm
Sat 6th: Bet365 Old Newton Cup, Haydock Park Racecourse, gates open 10.35am
Fri 12th: Warrington Wolves v Salford Red Devils, 7.45pm
Sat 13th: Clock Face Miners v Crosfields, 2.30pm
Sat 13th: Drighlington v Woolston Rovers, 2.30pm
Sat 20th: Crosfields v East Leeds, 2.30pm
Sat 20th: Woolston Rovers v Hunslet Warriors, 2.30pm
Sun 21st: Castleford Tigers v Warrington Wolves, 3.30pm
Sat 27th/Sun 28th: Rugby league Challenge Cup semi finals
Sat 27th: Warrington Rowing Club Regatta, River Mersey
Sun 28th: St Rocco's Dragon Boats Race at Warrington Rowing Club, River Mersey
August:
Sat 3rd: Catalans Dragons v Warrington Wolves, 6pm (5pm UK)
Sat 3rd: Crosfields v Beverley, 2.30pm
Sat 3rd: Salford City Roosters v Woolston Rovers, 2.30pm
Sat 3rd: Start of North West Counties Football League 2019-20 season
Fri 9th: Warrington Wolves v St Helens, 7.45pm
Sat 10th: Shaw Cross Sharks v Crosfields, 2.30pm
Sat 10th: Woolston Rovers v Millom, 2.30pm
Sat 10th: Ladies Day: Rose of Lancaster Stakes, Haydock Park Racecourse, gates open 12pm
Fri 16th: Wigan Warriors v Warrington Wolves, 7.45pm
Sat 17th: Crosfields v West Bowling, 2.30pm
Sun 18th: Warrington Athletics Club open track and field meeting, Victoria Park
Sat 24th: Rugby league Challenge Cup Final, Wembley
Sat/Sun/Mon 24th/25th/26th: Historic Gold Cup, Oulton Park
Sat 31st: Woolston Rovers v Heworth, 2.30pm
September:
Sun 1st: Salford Red Devils v Warrington Wolves, 3pm
Fri 6th: Warrington Wolves v Wakefield Trinity, 7.45pm
Fri/Sat/Sun 6th/7th/8th: Bennetts British Superbike Championship, Oulton Park
Sat 7th: Eastmoor Dragons v Woolston Rovers, 2.30pm
Sat 7th: Sprint Cup Day, Haydock Park Racecourse, gates open 12pm
Fri 13th: Leeds Rhinos v Warrington Wolves, 7.45pm
Sat 14th: Oldham St Annes v Woolston Rovers, 2.30pm
Thur 19th/Fri 20th/Sat 21st: Super League play-offs
Sat 21st: Woolston Rovers v Batley Boys, 2.30pm
Thur 26th/Fri 27th/Sat 28th: Super League play-offs
October:
Thur 3rd/Fri 4th/Sat 5th: Super League play-offs
Sat 12th: Super League Grand Final, Old Trafford
November:
Sat 2nd: Neil Howard Stage Rally & Fireworks Display, Oulton Park
Sat 23nd: Betfair Chase Day, Haydock Park Racecourse, gates open 10.10am
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here