Compare all secondary schools within 10 miles of Widnes on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils taking GCSEs, regardless of their age, and progress pupils have made between age 11 and by the end of Key Stage 4. See also A-Level results.

Secondary School Performance 2013 (Key Stage 4)

School Pupils 5+ A*-C (Eng & maths) English Bacc Average score
Advanced Education - Fitzwalter1SUPPSUPPSUPP
Advanced Education - Liverpool Road1SUPPSUPPSUPP
Advanced Education - Warrington School7SUPPSUPPSUPP
Advanced Education - Weston00%0%87.7
Ashley School680%0%107.4
Bolingbroke Academy120
Bridgewater High School166768%30%349.9
Cavendish High School82NENENE
Chesnut Lodge Special School66SUPPSUPPSUPP
Grange Comprehensive School118362%16%317.1
Great Sankey High School189775%27%358.7
Halewood Centre for Learning (Community)102749%22%331.8
Helsby High School136677%41%364.6
Highfield School250%0%38.9
Hope Corner Academy1SUPPSUPPSUPP
Huyton Arts & Sports Centre for Learning (Community)90135%4%285.8
Ormiston Bolingbroke Academy82868%17%379.5
Parklands High School38832%1%272.5
Penketh High School126861%24%329.5
Rainhill High School149865%40%378.3
Saints Peter and Paul Catholic College149861%24%348.6
Sandymoor38
St Chads Catholic and Church of England High School106160%28%326.1
St Cuthbert's Catholic Community College for Business and Enterprise86846%12%318.1
St Edmund Arrowsmith Catholic Centre for Learning (VA)102159%12%325.1
St Gregory's Catholic High School97273%23%345.8
St Julie's Catholic High School111468%14%338.2
The Bankfield School71540%10%324.7
The Heath School109669%30%358.5
The Sutton Academy122442%2%335.2
Tower College42795%0%388.5
Wade Deacon High School150777%33%354.1
Weston Point College15SUPPSUPPSUPP

Key

  • Pupils: the number of pupils at the school
  • 5 A*–C: the percentage of pupils gaining five or more GCSEs at grades A* to C including English and maths
  • English Bacc: Percentage of pupils achieving the Government's new English Baccalaureate. This is awarded to teenagers who achieve GCSEs in English, maths, a science, a foreign language and a humanity, such as history or geography, at grade C or above.
  • Average score: The average points score for all eligible pupils based on writing teacher assessment and reading and maths test results
  • ; or NA or @ or NP or LT11: no information supplied by the Department for Education
  • Please note: Independent schools score zero (or very low scores) if they enter all or most pupils for alternative qualifications, some of which have not been fully accredited by the Government.
  • SUPP: Fewer than 6 pupils were included in the calculation. Results are not shown because of the risk of an individual pupil’s results being identified. If one progress measure is suppressed for this reason, the other will also be suppressed.
  • LOWCOV: Indicates that a school’s VA measures have been suppressed because coverage is less than 50% of the cohort.

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Local Information

Enter your postcode, town or place name

House prices »   Schools »   Crime »   Hospitals »

click2find


About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree