About Cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies.

Secondary Schools (GCSE) in Widnes

Compare all secondary schools within 10 miles of Widnes on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils taking GCSEs, regardless of their age, and progress pupils have made between age 11 and by the end of Key Stage 4. See also A-Level results.

Secondary School Performance 2014444 (Key Stage 4)

School Pupils 5+ A*-C (Eng & maths) English Bacc Average score
Advanced Education - Liverpool Road1SUPPSUPPSUPP
Advanced Education - Weston10%0%57.3
Advanced Education -Tyldesley School12SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ashley School630%0%30.1
Bolingbroke Academy243
Bridgewater High School168868%33%334.1
Cavendish High School83NENENE
Chesnut Lodge Special School72SUPPSUPPSUPP
Finch Woods AcademyNEW
Great Sankey High School186457%16%325.2
Halewood Academy101726%12%276.3
Halton House School7SUPPSUPPSUPP
Helsby High School133571%39%348
Highfield School300%0%19.1
Hope Corner Academy5SUPPSUPPSUPP
Huyton Arts & Sports Centre for Learning (Communit87844%13%267.2
Lord Derby AcademyNEW
Ormiston Bolingbroke Academy90264%25%293.9
Ormiston Chadwick AcademyNEW
Parklands High School2709%0%156.3
Penketh High School119846%18%294.5
Rainhill High School148863%30%334.5
Saints Peter and Paul Catholic College144951%31%316.7
Sandymoor104
St Chads Catholic and Church of England High Schoo108347%27%282.6
St Cuthbert's Catholic Community College for Busin84450%11%296
St Edmund Arrowsmith Catholic Centre for Learning 103360%13%284.2
St Gregory's Catholic High School96560%37%340
St Julie's Catholic High School102261%25%323.8
The Bankfield School69845%13%288.7
The Grange School113047%17%305.1
The Heath School107964%34%324.8
The Sutton Academy119539%4%268.4
Tower College41177%0%355.2
Wade Deacon High School150977%48%335.1
Weston Point College18SUPPSUPPSUPP

Key

  • Pupils: the number of pupils at the school
  • 5 A*–C: the percentage of pupils gaining five or more GCSEs at grades A* to C including English and maths
  • English Bacc: Percentage of pupils achieving the Government's new English Baccalaureate. This is awarded to teenagers who achieve GCSEs in English, maths, a science, a foreign language and a humanity, such as history or geography, at grade C or above.
  • Average score: The average points score for all eligible pupils based on writing teacher assessment and reading and maths test results
  • ; or NA or @ or NP or LT11: no information supplied by the Department for Education
  • Please note: Independent schools score zero (or very low scores) if they enter all or most pupils for alternative qualifications, some of which have not been fully accredited by the Government.
  • SUPP: Fewer than 6 pupils were included in the calculation. Results are not shown because of the risk of an individual pupil’s results being identified. If one progress measure is suppressed for this reason, the other will also be suppressed.
  • LOWCOV: Indicates that a school’s VA measures have been suppressed because coverage is less than 50% of the cohort.

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most read stories

  • 1